Back to All Events

Council's 1st In-House Beer Dinner

We are thrilled to be hosting our first beer dinner pairing inspired by the many wonderful pairings that we have attended in the past. For this special evening, we are bringing together six of San Diego’s top chefs, Matt Cammack of Hamilton’s Tavern and South Park Brewing, Phillip Esteban of Cork and Craft, Mike Arquines of The Lab Dining Sessions, Tyson Blake of O’Brien’s Pub, Nate Soroko of Toronado, and Kristianna Zabala of Nomad Donuts. Coming from various backgrounds with deep roots in the craft beer community, each chef has created a spectacular dish to highlight Council’s beers.

The dinner will include 5 courses, each paired with one of our specially crafted beers, featuring many of our barrel aged beers, some of which have yet to be released to the public. 

When:  Sunday, March 20th, 2016 at 4:30pm
Where: Council Brewing Tasting Room
7705 Convoy Court, San Diego, CA, 92111
Tickets: Available at http://councildinner.bpt.me 
Price: $75 (Includes 6 pours of specialty beers and a 5 course meal)

This event will help support Becky's House and the YWCA of San Diego, a local organization offering a safe haven for victims of domestic violence. 

Menu details: Welcome Beer at 4:30pm

1st Course at 5pm – Tyson Blake (O’Brien’s Pub)
Beer Pairing: Nicene, Barrel Aged Farmhouse Sour Saison
Dish: Fresh Chevre Gnocchi Nero/Jumbo Lump Crab/Farmer's Gold Sea Urchin Veloute

2nd Course – Phillip Esteban (Cork and Craft)
Beer Pairing: House Belgian Tripel with Brettanomyces
Dish: Lobster Roulade Sea Bean Chimichurri, Pimenton, Chorizo Oil, Shelling Bean, Smoked Celery Root

3rd Course – Mike Arquines (The Lab Dining Sessions)
Beer Pairing: Bully Pulpit, Mosaic and Simcoe Hopped IPA
Dish: “Green, Eggs and Lamb” Spring Lamb Loin, Asparagus, Meyer Lemon Cured Egg Yolk, Charred Leek, "Vichyssoise" Puree, Lamb Jus Lié

4th Course - Matt Cammack (Hamilton’s Tavern & South Park Brewing Company)
Beer Pairing: Gaderian, Barrel Aged Old Ale with Brettanomyces
Dish: Pan Seared Duck Breast, Sweet Potato Risotto, Dried Cherry Jus, Pistachio Dust, Micro Arugula

5th Course – Kristianna Zabala (Nomad Donuts)
Beer Pairing: Deadlock, Barrel Aged Dark Sour with Boysenberries
Dish: Gourmet Artisanal Donut

6th Course – Nate Soroko (Toronado)
Beer Pairing: Pirate's Breakfast, Imperial Oatmeal Stout with Mostra Coffee and Vanilla
Dish: Specialty Cheese